2026 World Championships in Rotterdam Predictions

The following analysis presents a series of prognostications regarding the potential outcomes of the Men’s Artistic Gymnastics competition at the 2026 World Championships in Rotterdam. These forecasts are based on the results achieved throughout the 2026 competitive season and gymnasts’ previous track record.

Yet, proceed with a healthy dose of skepticism.

HOW TO WATCH THE 2025 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS?

EurovisionSport provides a platform and an app to watch Rotterdam 2026

2026 World Championships Overview

About 220 gymnasts from 80 countries are scheduled to compete at the 2026 World Championships in Rotterdam, with the objective of showcasing their skills and routines, and potentially winning one or more of the 24 available medals.

It’s also an opportunity to secure the first qualification spots for the 2028 Olympic Games in Los Angeles: the three medal-winning countries in the team final will earn the right to compete in LA in two years.

Teams Predictions

Over the past five years, Japan and China have been engaged in an exceptionally close contest for the top position on the podium. The combined difficulty scores of both nations have been the decisive factor, and each team features gymnasts renowned for their high level of execution across multiple apparatuses.

The absence of Zhang Boheng at the 2026 World Championships will significantly affect not only the All-Around competition but also the teams final. In 2023, China narrowly missed the final after a complicated phase in qualifications; at the 2024 Olympic Games, the team committed uncharacteristic errors in the latter stages of the competition. Will 2026 yield a different outcome?

PARIS, FRANCE - AUGUST 01: Men's Artistic Gymnastics gold medalists from Team Japan, incl. Oka Shinnosuke, pose for a photo on day six of the Olympic Games Paris 2024 at Champions Park on August 01, 2024 in Paris, France. (Photo by Arturo Holmes/Getty Images)
PARIS, FRANCE – AUGUST 01: Men’s Artistic Gymnastics gold medalists from Team Japan pose for a photo on day six of the Olympic Games Paris 2024 at Champions Park on August 01, 2024 in Paris, France. (Photo by Arturo Holmes/Getty Images)

Given the technical advancement of Japan and China, it appears that the contest for the bronze medal may be one of the principal focal points of the competition, not only for the medal itself but also for securing qualification for the Los Angeles 2028 Olympic Games. Great Britain and the United States have emerged as the strongest contenders for third place for the second consecutive Olympic cycle; however, the recent return of Russia to international competition may significantly intensify the level of rivalry at the 2026 World Championships.

After securing the silver medal at the 2026 European Championships, finishing less than six tenths behind Great Britain, Russia emerges as a serious contender. This marks the first time since the Tokyo Olympic Games in 2021 that Russia will compete as a full team in an international event, fielding a completely renewed roster of gymnasts who have already demonstrated a high standard of performance.

Canada, South Korea and Switzerland are not too far behind, with scores comprised between 242 and 243.

Here is a benchmark of all the scores achieved by countries that competed in one of the five Continental Championships in 2026:
– Oceania
– Asia
– Africa
– Americas
– Europe

FXPHSRVTPBHBTOTAL
1CHINA41.36641.63242.09943.49942.19943.399254.194
2JAPAN41.53241.09941.43342.29940.26642.166248.795
3GREAT BRITAIN40.53240.96642.76642.93339.39940.132246.728
4RUSSIA42.43239.69839.86541.46642.19840.499246.158
5CANADA40.16540.13241.09941.63239.76640.232243.026
6SOUTH KOREA40.46641.26539.59942.33340.16638.732242.561
7SWITZERLAND40.56541.16638.99941.73239.50040.132242.094
8COLOMBIA39.66638.66639.79940.63241.09941.732241.594
9KAZAKHSTAN40.09940.59939.43240.93240.39939.199240.660
10ITALIA40.83240.46639.06641.73338.13240.265240.494
11GERMANY40.69940.66537.83341.56640.96538.432240.160
12TAIWAN39.23339.53238.26640.83239.83341.066238.762

All-Around Predictions

The 2026 World Championships were expected to serve as another high-profile encounter between Hashimoto Daiki (JPN), the 2020 Olympic Champion and the 2022, 2023, and 2025 World Champion, and Zhang Boheng (CHN), the 2021 World Champion and 2024 silver medalist. However, Zhang Boheng was compelled to withdraw from the competition due to a biceps injury.

Although most observers have concentrated on the duel between Hashimoto and Zhang, there is another significant contender in the field: Oka Shinnosuke (JPN), the Olympic All-Around champion in Paris. He delivered a subpar performance at last year’s Jakarta meet and finished off the podium, but he subsequently secured the silver medal at the 2026 Asian Games, placing behind Zhang Boheng but ahead of Daiki.

Among the top scorers in the All-Around this year in Continental Championships are Illia Kovtun (CRO), Arsenii Dukhno (RUS), Daniel Marinov (RUS), Noe Seifert (SUI), Camilo Vera (COL), Marios Georgiou (CYP), Joe Fraser (GBR) and Robert Kirmes (FIN).

Zhang Boheng and Sun Wei, who represented China at the Asian Championships and then at the Asian Games, will not compete at the 2026 World Championships. Among the Chinese gymnasts qualified for Rotterdam, Yang Haonan scored 83.631 and Tian Hao scored 79.864 at the Chinese Championships in May.

American gymnasts Frederick Richard, Shane Wiskus and Danila Leykin scored above 84.000 at US Nationals.

Continental Championships are one of several ways to anticipate what could potentially happen at Worlds: similar scoring approach, competitions that include the all-around and team finals, and high stakes. However, not all the best gymnasts took part in these competitions, so I’ve added athletes with a significant track record in the years before or at other major meets in 2026.

The list below displays the highest total scores attained by the registered gymnasts for the 2026 World Championships across each of the six events at the 2026 Continental Championships. Other major international meets, such as the Asian Games and the Commonwealth Games, show that Reuben Ward (GBR), Félix Dolci (CAN), and Jesse Moore (AUS) also scored above 79 points.

GYMNASTTOTALDE
1Hashimoto Daiki (JPN)86.83133.253.431
2Oka Shinnosuke (JPN)84.69831.453.198
3Illia Kovtun (CRO)82.83332.050.633
4Arsenii Dukhno (WG2/RUS)82.83231.651.032
5Daniel Marinov (WG2/RUS)81.99732.149.897
6Noe Seifert (SUI)81.19830.350.898
7Camilo Vera (COL)81.265NANA
8Robert Kirmes (FIN)80.99929.551.299
8Joe Fraser (GBR)80.99932.048.799
10Marios Georgiou (CYP)80.93229.851.132
11Radomyr Stelmakh (GER)80.89730.650.297
12René Cournoyer (CAN)80.798NANA
13Artem Dolgopyat (ISR)80.59728.352.097
14Florian Langenegger (SUI)80.29928.951.299
15Timo Eder (GER)80.29830.549.598
16Diogo Soares (BRA)80.298NANA
17Nael Sakouhi (FRA)80.23129.750.331
18Krisztofer Meszaros (HUN)80.13229.450.632
19Yumin Abbadini (ITA)80.03229.350.432
20Riccardo Villa (ITA)79.99728.551.297
21Elijah Faverus (NED)79.73229.450.332
22Victor Martinez (BEL)79.59828.850.698
23Kim Jaeho (KOR)79.19728.850.297
24Vladyslav Hryko (UKR)79.06530.049.065
Stuck landings bonus are included in the total scores only.

ALL-AROUND: HIGHEST TOTAL DIFFICULTY SCORES (TOP 5)

1Hashimoto Daiki (JPN)33.2
2Daniel Marinov (RUS)32.1
3Illia Kovtun (CRO)32.0
4Joe Fraser (GBR)32.0
5Arsenii Dukhno (RUS)31.6

ALL-AROUND: HIGHEST TOTAL EXECUTION SCORES (TOP 5)

1Oka Shinnosuke (JPN)53.198
2Daniil Smirnov (RUS)52.665
3Artem Dolgopyat (ISR)52.097
4Hashimoto Daiki (JPN)51.365
5Robert Kirmes (FIN)51.299

Based on other personal records and experience, the following gymnasts are also to be considered:
Angel Barajas (COL)
Milad Karimi (KAZ)
Oleg Verniaiev (UKR)

Floor Exercise Predictions

The list below displays the highest scores attained on Floor at the 2026 Continental Championships by the registered gymnasts for the 2026 World Championships.

DETOTAL
1Arsenii Dukhno (RUS)5.98.83314.833
2Artem Dolgopyat (ISR)5.88.86614.766
3Carlos Yulo (PHI)6.08.70014.700
4Ryu Sung-hyun (KOR)5.88.76614.566
5Milad Karimi (KAZ)5.78.60014.400
6Harry Hepworth (GBR)6.18.23314.333
7Karl Yulo (PHI)5.58.70014.300
8Felix Dolci (CAN)5.28.83314.133

Let’s not forget…

Jake Jarman (GBR)2025 World Champion
Illia Kovtun (UKR)Qualified for Olympic final (ranked 4)
Li Hongyan (CHN)Regular scores > 14.000
Krisztofer Meszaros (HUN)2X European Bronze medalist
Kameron Nelson (USA)Only gymnast with 2 triple backs
Ryosuke Doi (JPN)World Bronze medalist
Ryu Sung-hyun (KOR)University Games Bronze medalist
Yahor Sharamkou (BLR)European Bronze medalist
Raiderley Zapata (ESP)Olympic Silver medalist
Jake Jarman 2026 World Championships Artistic Gymnastics _ Podium training 14 Oct. 2026 - Pommel Horse - Source: Zhoxxyy
Jake Jarman 2026 Artistic Gymnastics World Championships – Podium training 14 Oct. 2026 – Pommel Horse – Source: Zhoxxyy

Pommel Horse Predictions

The list below displays the highest scores attained on Pommel Horse at the 2026 Continental Championships by the registered gymnasts for the 2026 World Championships.

DETOTAL
1Gabriele Targhetta (ITA)5.99.30015.200
2Hamlet Manukyan (ARM)5.79.30015.000
3Nariman Kurbanov (KAZ)6.28.73314.933
4Mamikon Khachatryan (ARM)5.89.10014.900
5Hur Woong (KOR)5.98.83314.733
6David Ivanov (BUL)6.08.70014.700
7Patrick Hoopes (USA)6.08.60014.600
8Jordan Carroll (CAN)5.88.70014.500
8Hashimoto Daiki (JPN)5.78.80014.500

Let’s not forget…

Angel Barajas (COL)South American Games Gold medalist
Jordan Carroll (CAN)Commonwealth Games Gold medalist
Lee Chih-kai (KOR)Olympic Silver medalist
Patrick Hoopes (USA)World Bronze medalist
Hur Wong (TPE)Asian Silver lmedalist
Rhys McClenaghan (IRL)Reigning Olympic Champion
Matvei Petrov (ALB)European Gold medalist
Oleg Verniaiev (UKR)Gymnastics legend
Reuben Ward (GBR)Commonwealth Games Silver medalist

Still Rings Predictions

The list below displays the highest scores attained on Still Rings at the 2026 Continental Championships by the registered gymnasts for the 2026 World Championships.

DETOTAL
1Lan Xingyu (CHN)6.09.10015.200
2Yang Haonan (CHN)5.49.06614.566
3Harry Hepworth (GBR)5.78.76614.566
4Ilia Zaika (RUS)5.78.76614.466
5Artur Avetisyan (ARM)5.49.00014.400
6Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE)5.68.80014.400
7Courtney Tulloch (GBR)5.78.66614.366
8Oka Shinnosuke (JPN)5.19.03314.233

Let’s not forget…

Joaquin Alvarez (CHI)PanAmerican Gold medalist
Artur Avetisyan (ARM)European Gold medalist
Glen Cuyle (BEL)Olympic Games finalist
Zou Jingyuan (CHN)Olympic Silver finalist
Nikita Simonov (AZE)World Cup multi-medalist
Daniel Villafane (ARG)2X PanAmerican Gold medalist

Vault Predictions

The list below displays the highest scores attained on Vault at the 2026 Continental Championships by the registered gymnasts for the 2026 World Championships.

DETOTAL
1Artur Davtyan (ARM)5.2
5.2
9.333
9.600
14.717
2Nazar Chepurnyi (UKR)5.2
5.2
9.433
9.300
14.567
3Aleksei Usachev (RUS)5.2
5.2
9.233
9.166
14.400
4Harry Hepworth (GBR)5.6
5.2
9.033
9.066
14.400
5Arsenii Dukhno (RUS)5.2
5.2
9.000
9.133
14.267
6Sebastian Sponevik (NOR)5.2
5.2
9.000
9.100
14.250
7Sol Scott (GBR)5.2
4.8
9.033
9.366
14.200
8Kim Jaeho (KOR)5.2
5.2
9.000
9.066
14.183

Let’s not forget…

Harry Hepworth (GBR)Olympic Bronze medalist
Mukhammadzhon Iakubov (RUS)National Gold medalist
Jake Jarman (GBR)World Champion
Ondrej Kalny (CZE)World Cup multi-medalist
Kameron Nelson (USA)National & NCAA Champion
Yahor Sharamkou (BLR)World Cup multi-medalist
Aleksei Usachev (RUS)European Silver medalist
Carlos Yulo (PHI)Reigning Olympic and World Champion
Sebastian Sponevik (NOR)World Cup multi-medalist

Parallel Bars Predictions

The list below displays the highest scores attained on Parallel Bars at the 2026 Continental Championships by the registered gymnasts for the 2026 World Championships.

DETOTAL
1Zou Jingyuan (CHN)6.09.30015.400
2Illia Kovtun (CRO)5.88.80014.700
3Oka Shinnosuke (JPN)5.49.13314.633
4Angel Barajas (COL)6.18.43314.533
5Ryu Sung–hyun (KOR)5.58.90014.500
6Ferhat Arican (TUR)5.98.43314.433
7Hashimoto Daiki (JPN)
Joe Fraser (GBR)
5.68.766
8.666
14.366
9Krisztofer Meszaros (HUN)5.58.73314.333

Let’s not forget…

Rasuljon Abdurakhimov (UZB)Asian Bronze medalist
Nazar Chepurnyi (UKR)World Cup multi-medalist
Nils Dunkel (GER)European Gold medalist
Marios Georgiou (CYP)Commonwealth Games & European Silver medalist
Daniel Marinov (RUS)World Bronze medalist
Ron Pyatov (ISR)World Cup multi-medalist
David Rumbutis (SWE)Nordic Championships Gold medalist
Diogo Soares (BRA)Pan-American Silver medalist
Noe Seifert (SUI)European Bronze medalist
Oleg Verniaiev (UKR)Olympic & World Champion
Carlos Yulo (PHI)World Silver medalist

Horizontal Bar Predictions

The list below displays the highest scores attained on Horizontal Bar at the 2026 Continental Championships by the registered gymnasts for the 2026 World Championships.

DETOTAL
1Tang Chia-Hung (TPE)6.68.90015.500
2Angel Barajas (COL)6.78.43315.233
3Hashimoto Daiki (JPN)6.28.93315.233
4Fusuke Maeda (JPN)6.38.60014.900
5Li Hongyan (CHN)5.88.86614.766
6Felix Dolci (CAN)5.88.56614.466
7Tian Hao (CHN)5.98.53314.433
8Joe Fraser (GBR)5.98.40014.300

Let’s not forget…

Marios Georgiou (CYP)European Gold medalist
Milad Karimi (KAZ)Asian Gold medalist
Illia Kovtun (UKR)European Gold medalist
Luciano Letelier (CHI)PanAmerican bronze medalist
Anthony Mansard (FRA)European Bronze medalist
Arthur Nory (BRA)World Gold medalist
Oka Shinnosuke (JPN)Reigning Olympic champion
Saveeli Sieden (RUS)European Bronze medalist
Diogo Soares (BRA)PanAmerican Gold medalist

2026 Continental Championships Review

Here are some additional stats about the 2026 Continental Championships, including the average and highest total, difficulty and average scores per continent.

AVERAGE TOTAL SCORES PER APPARATUS (EVENT FINALS & ALL-AROUND)

FXPHSRVTPBHBAA
AFRICA11.98311.99312.14812.53912.20811.43712.231
AMERICAS13.47013.40213.57313.63013.64613.70013.499
ASIA14.04814.09813.93414.33114.12613.97113.600
EUROPEAN14.11014.38614.15814.16914.19413.77913.618

HIGHEST TOTAL SCORES PER APPARATUS (EVENT FINALS & ALL-AROUND)

FXPHSRVTPBHBAA
AFRICA13.63313.80014.00013.88313.66613.16614.000
AMERICAS14.16614.60013.90014.13314.53315.23315.233
ASIA14.70014.56615.20014.66615.40015.50014.700
EUROPEAN14.83315.20014.56614.86614.70014.30014.833

AVERAGE DIFFICULTY SCORES PER APPARATUS (EVENT FINALS & ALL-AROUND)

FXPHSRVTPBHBAA
AFRICA4.74.23.93.94.33.718.6
AMERICAS5.25.35.04.95.35.629.3
ASIA5.45.55.35.35.65.631.6
EUROPEAN5.75.65.55.15.55.531.3

HIGHEST DIFFICULTY SCORES PER APPARATUS (EVENT FINALS & ALL-AROUND)

FXPHSRVTPBHBAA
AFRICA5.15.65.24.85.24.630.5
AMERICA5.76.05.25.26.16.733.7
ASIA6.06.06.05.66.06.932.8
EUROPEAN6.16.05.75.65.95.936.8

AVERAGE EXECUTION SCORES PER APPARATUS (EVENT FINALS & ALL-AROUND)

FXPHSRVTPBHBAA
AFRICA7.4717.7878.2238.5897.8837.8938.062
AMERICA8.2458.1088.5418.5458.3028.0628.335
ASIA8.6158.6368.6308.8378.5398.9838.506
EUROPEAN8.0817.9838.3518.8928.1167.9488.198

HIGHEST EXECUTION SCORES PER APPARATUS (EVENT FINALS & ALL-AROUND)

FXPHSRVTPBHBAA
AFRICA8.5338.6339.0339.3668.6668.6009.066
AMERICA8.8338.7008.8669.2338.8008.6339.233
ASIA8.9009.0669.1009.3669.2338.9009.400
EUROPEAN8.8669.3009.0009.6008.9668.7339.733

TOTAL NUMBER OF STUCK LANDINGS PER COUNTRY IN THE COMPETITIONS

Number of stuck landings per country in 2026 at Continental Championships

More here:
Rotterdam Gymnastics 2026: Guide to the World Championships
Official Website

Author(s)

Leave a Reply

Discover more from Anatomy of Men's Artistic Gymnastics

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading