Japan won the Men’s Team Final in Rotterdam on 20 October 2026 with 251.928, ahead of Russia (250.329) and China (249.193). This review covers the 144 counting routines of the final and compares each of them with the same gymnast’s routine on the same apparatus in qualification (17 October).

1. How the title was won

The 2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final stats show that Japan only took the lead in rotation 5 and won by 1.599, with less difficulty than Russia but far better execution

Rotation-by-Rotation Standings

AfterLeaderScore2ndGap
R1NED41.766COL0.401
R2CHN83.898JPN0.267
R3GBR125.164CHN0.268
R4GBR168.663CHN0.401
R5JPN209.629CHN0.135
R6JPN251.928RUS1.599
2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats – 2026 Men’s Artistic Gymnastics World Championships
2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats Rotterdam Leader afetr each rotation

After two rotations, Russia was only 7th, 3.066 points behind the leaders, yet finished second. Its first two apparatus, pommel horse and rings, were its two weakest of the day. Keep in mind that at any point during the competition, teams have not yet competed on the same apparatus. Mid-meet standings show how the competition unfolded, but not which team was stronger at that moment.

How the Gaps Were Built

2026 Gymnastics Worlds TEAMS FINAL Stats: MAG by the Numbers

Japan won with 0.8 less difficulty than Russia and made it up entirely on execution. Silver over bronze was the reverse, almost pure difficulty.

Team Totals: Difficulty, Execution, Bonus and Penalties

TeamTotal
D
Total
E
BonusNDNet
B+P
D
rank
E
rank
JPN97.0154.928+0.7-0.70.02=2
RUS97.8152.429+0.3-0.2+0.113
CHN96.8152.393+0.4-0.40.044
GBR96.6150.495+0.4-0.1+0.356
SUI90.1155.797+0.60.0+0.671
USA97.0147.861+0.4-0.1+0.32=7
NED89.5151.794+0.2-0.20.085
COL95.5144.893+0.1-0.4-0.368
2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats – 2026 Men’s Artistic Gymnastics World Championships

Totals are summed over each team’s 18 counting routines. Switzerland had the best execution of the final but ranked 7th in difficulty. Japan’s seven stuck landings were cancelled out exactly by 0.7 of penalties, mostly the two -0.3 on floor (Doi, Hashimoto).

Four teams include at least 1 gymnast who competed in all 6 events:
– Japan: Hashimoto Daiki
– Russia: Arsenii Dukhno
– China: Yang
– Colombia: Ángel Barajas and Camilo Vera

2. Strengths and weaknesses by apparatus

Apparatus Ranks by Team

Team
Rank
FXPHSRVTPBHBAvg
rank
BestWorst
JPN (1)4132422.67PH (1st)FX/PB (4th)
RUS (2)2643213.00HB (1st)PH (6th)
CHN (3)8718144.83SR/PB (1st)FX/VT (8th)
GBR (4)3221783.83VT (1st)HB (8th)
SUI (5)5466354.83PB (3rd)SR/VT (6th)
USA (6)1554574.50FX (1st)HB (7th)
NED (7)7385665.83PH (3rd)SR (8th)
COL (8)6877836.50HB (3rd)PH/PB (8th)
2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats – 2026 Men’s Artistic Gymnastics World Championships

Japan is the only team that never ranked below 4th on any apparatus and won only 1 apparatus. Their 4th place on FX came down to 0.001 behind Great Britain (41.299 vs 41.300).

China is the extreme profile: two apparatus wins (SR, PB) and two last places (FX, VT).

Great Britain had a better average rank than China (3.83 vs 4.83) yet finished 1.798 behind. China won by wide margins, while Britain lost steeply on PB and HB (3.367 and 3.832 behind the apparatus winners).

The six apparatus titles went to five different teams.

2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats - Apparatus Scores Review - Per country

3. From Qualification to Final

All 144 Team Final routines have a qualification counterpart. Scores went up in 72 cases, down in 64, and stayed the same in 8. Difficulty stayed the same in 90 cases, went down in 32 and up in 22, for a net -3.0 points of D.

Team Totals and Ranks, Qualification vs. Final

TeamQual.Rank QFinalRank FDifference
JPN254.5291251.9281-2.601
RUS249.1623250.3292+1.167
CHN247.4934249.1933+1.700
GBR251.4602247.3954-4.065
SUI244.4306246.4975+2.067
USA245.9615245.1616-0.800
NED242.9957241.2947-1.701
COL242.7278240.0938-2.634
2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats – 2026 Men’s Artistic Gymnastics World Championships

Qualification totals keep the best 3 scores out of 4, while the final drops none, so the routine-by-routine comparison below is fairer. Great Britain lost 4.065 points, including 2.900 on parallel bars and 1.399 on high bar.

Score Change by Apparatus

ApparatusΔ DΔ EΔ Score
PH+0.021+0.129+0.150
VT+0.017+0.108+0.104
FX+0.008+0.097+0.093
HB-0.083+0.172+0.080
SR-0.050+0.008-0.042
PB-0.038-0.307-0.344
2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats – 2026 Men’s Artistic Gymnastics World Championships

Average change per routine: Parallel bars is the only apparatus with a clear drop: -8.600 points over the 24 routines, almost entirely in execution. High bar is where difficulty moved most, with a lower average D offset by better execution.

Score Change by Team

TeamRoutines
up
Total
Δ D
Average
Δ E
Total
Δ Score
SUI10/18+1.1+0.185+4.733
RUS9/18+0.8+0.076+1.867
CHN10/18+0.4+0.100+1.700
USA8/18-1.1+0.057+0.134
JPN10/18-1.6+0.069-0.967
COL9/18-0.1-0.035-1.034
NED8/18-0.5-0.078-1.701
GBR8/18-2.0-0.096-3.732
2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats – 2026 Men’s Artistic Gymnastics World Championships

How to read this table. Each team’s 18 Team Final routines are compared with the same gymnast’s routine on the same apparatus in qualification. For example, Noe Seifert’s high bar in the final (14.000) is compared with his high bar in qualification (12.300). Every Team Final routine had a qualification counterpart, so each team has 18 pairs. All changes are calculated as final minus qualification.

Routines up is the number of pairs where the final score was higher than the qualification score. Routines with an identical score are not counted as up.
Total Δ D is the sum of the 18 changes in difficulty score. A positive value means the team performed harder routines overall in the final.
Average Δ E is the average change in execution score across the 18 pairs.
Total Δ D is the sum of the 18 changes in difficulty score. A positive value means the team performed harder routines overall in the final.

Why this differs from the change in team total. The team total in qualification keeps the best three of four scores on each apparatus, while the Team Final counts all three. Teams also changed some gymnasts between the two rounds. This table compares only routines that were performed twice, so it measures how the same gymnasts performed under final conditions, independent of lineup choices and dropped scores. For example, Japan’s team total fell by 2.601, but on the routines its gymnasts repeated the drop was only 0.967.

Switzerland had the best execution of the final but ranked 7th in difficulty. and improved the most, in both difficulty and execution.
Japan lowered its difficulty by 1.6 points and still won.

Gymnasts Biggest Improvements

GymnastApparatusQXFinalDifferenceΔ DΔ E
LEYKIN (USA)PH11.66613.800+2.134-0.1+2.234
MEJIA (COL)FX10.76612.833+2.067-0.2+2.367
MARINOV (RUS)FX12.23314.100+1.867+0.5+1.267
SEIFERT (SUI)HB12.30014.000+1.700-0.1+1.700
GIUBELLINI (SUI)HB11.70013.233+1.533+0.8+0.833
TIAN (CHN)PH12.13313.666+1.5330.0+1.533
2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats – 2026 Men’s Artistic Gymnastics World Championships

Gymnasts Biggest Drops

GymnastApparatusQXFinalDifferenceΔ DΔ E
LEYKIN (USA)HB13.80011.466-2.334-0.7-1.734
MEJIA (COL)PH12.90010.966-1.934-0.7-1.234
FRASER (GBR)HB13.93312.000-1.933-1.2-0.733
TULLOCH (GBR)PB14.03312.233-1.800-0.5-1.200
MEJIA (COL)PB13.80012.266-1.5340.0-1.534
KAWAKAMI (JPN)HB14.60013.100-1.500-0.7-0.800
2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats – 2026 Men’s Artistic Gymnastics World Championships
2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats Biggest swings by gymnasts between QX and Team Final

Leykin (USA) and Mejia (COL) appear in both tables: their day swung from one apparatus to the next.

Biggest Changes in Difficulty

GymnastApparatusD qual.D finalΔ DΔ Score
FRASER (GBR)HB6.14.9-1.2-1.933
KAWAKAMI (JPN)HB6.35.6-0.7-1.500
LEYKIN (USA)HB6.05.3-0.7-2.334
MEJIA (COL)PH4.74.0-0.7-1.934
LI Hongyan (CHN)HB4.95.7+0.8+0.900
GIUBELLINI (SUI)HB4.14.9+0.8+1.533
VERA (COL)HB5.66.2+0.6-0.500
BARAJAS (COL)HB6.36.8+0.5+0.567
MARINOV (RUS)FX5.05.5+0.5+1.867
2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats – 2026 Men’s Artistic Gymnastics World Championships
2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats Biggest Swings between qualifications and Final

Line-up Changes

NOCApp.In for
the final
Out
(QX Top 3)
JPNPHKawakamiOka
JPNHBMaedaOka
RUSPHDukhnoMarinov
RUSPBSieedinNaidin
GBRVTTullochFraser
SUIFXLangeneggerGiubellini
SUIVTGiubelliniSeifert
SUIPBGiubelliniLangenegger
SUIHBGiubelliniLangenegger
USAPHLeykinWiskus
USASRWiskusLeykin
COLFXMejiaZabala
COLHBZabalaMejia
2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats – 2026 Men’s Artistic Gymnastics World Championships

China and the Netherlands fielded exactly their 3 best qualifiers on every apparatus. Switzerland made the most changes, on four apparatus, and was the team that improved the most.

4. Stuck Landings

31 stuck landings out of 120 eligible routines in the final (26%), against 42 out of 158 in qualification (27%). Eligible apparatus are FX, SR, VT, PB and HB; pommel horse has no stuck landing bonus.

Stuck Landings by Team: Final vs. Qualification

TeamFinalRatio
Final
FXSRVTPBHBQXRatio
QX
JPN7/1547%2202110/2050%
SUI6/1540%120214/2020%
CHN4/1527%010125/2025%
GBR4/1527%120106/1932%
USA4/1527%100216/1932%
RUS3/1520%110104/2020%
NED2/1513%010103/2015%
COL1/157%000104/2020%
2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats – 2026 Men’s Artistic Gymnastics World Championships

Switzerland is the only team that stuck more landings in the final than in qualification.

Stuck Landings by Gymnast in the Team Final

GymnastTeamSticksApp.
OKA ShinnosukeJPN3/3FX, SR, PB
HEPWORTH HarryGBR2/3FX, SR
KAWAKAMI ShoheiJPN2/4SR, PB
MARINOV DanielRUS2/4FX, PB
GIUBELLINI MatteoSUI2/4SR, PB
PIFFARETTI MattiaSUI2/4SR, PB
SEIFERT NoeSUI2/4FX, HB
HASHIMOTO DaikiJPN2/5FX, HB
TIAN HaoCHN1/2HB
ZOU JingyuanCHN1/2PB
LAN XingyuCHN1/3SR
NELSON KameronUSA1/3FX
GRUENBERG JermainNED1/3PB
FRASER JoeGBR1/4SR
JARMAN JakeGBR1/4PB
LEYKIN DanilaUSA1/4HB
RICHARD FrederickUSA1/4PB
WISKUS ShaneUSA1/4PB
DUKHNO ArseniiRUS1/5SR
YANG HaonanCHN1/5HB
ABAIDI AmineNED1/5SR
VERA CamiloCOL1/5PB
2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats – 2026 Men’s Artistic Gymnastics World Championships
2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats Gymnasts stuck landings Rotterdam Men's Artistic Gymnastics

Oka Shinnosuke (JPN) was the stuck-landing star of the final, the only gymnast to stick every eligible landing he attempted: floor, rings and parallel bars, 3 out of 3. Harry Hepworth (GBR) came close with 2 out of 3, sticking both his floor and rings dismounts.

Japan‘s seven stuck landings, the most of any team, came from just three gymnasts: Oka, Shohei Kawakami (rings, parallel bars) and Hashimoto Daiki (floor, high bar). Switzerland showed the same depth. Matteo Giubellini, Mattia Piffaretti and Noe Seifert each stuck two landings, accounting for all six Swiss bonuses.

Some of the best scores of the final came with a stuck landing. Zou Jingyuan (CHN) stuck his parallel bars dismount on his way to 15.366, the highest score of the day. On rings, the two best scores of the final, Lan Xingyu‘s 14.733 and Harry Hepworth‘s 14.666, both ended with a stick. Hashimoto Daiki (JPN) did the same on high bar, where his stuck dismount helped him to 14.866.

Consistency deserves a mention too. Sixteen stuck landings from qualification were repeated in the final on the same apparatus. The Japanese trio led the way: Hashimoto Daiki (floor, high bar), Kawakami Shohei (rings, parallel bars) and Oka Shinnosuke (rings, parallel bars) each stuck the same two landings in both rounds.

5. The Best Possible Team of the Final

Combining the best performances of the day, the ceiling of this final was well above Japan’s winning total.

Best Team Score on Each Apparatus

ApparatusTeamScore
FXUSA41.466
PHJPN42.332
SRCHN42.766
VTGBR43.499
PBCHN43.366
HBRUS42.565
TOTAL 255.994
2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats – 2026 Men’s Artistic Gymnastics World Championships

Japan’s winning total was 4.066 below this composite score.

Best 5 Gymnasts Across All Nations

A team including Hashimoto Daiki (JPN), Arsenii Dukhno (RUS), Zou Jingyuan (CHN), Harry Hepworth (GBR) and Angel Barajas (COL) would score 257.862, 5.934 more than Japan and 1.868 more than the composite team. The five come from five different nations.

ApparatusCounting scoresTotal
FXDukhno 14.500
Hepworth 14.300
Barajas 13.900
42.700
PHHashimoto 14.466
Zou 14.000
Barajas 13.933
42.399
SRHepworth 14.666
Zou 14.033
Hashimoto 13.500
42.199
VTHepworth 14.600
Hashimoto 14.400
Dukhno 14.200
43.200
PBZou 15.366
Dukhno 14.233
Hashimoto 13.933
43.532
HBBarajas 14.900
Hashimoto 14.866
Dukhno 14.066
43.832
TOTAL 257.862
2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats – 2026 Men’s Artistic Gymnastics World Championships
  • How the best team was chosen: the team needs three scores on each of the six apparatus, a gymnast’s value depends on what he adds to the team as a whole, and every possible combination of five gymnasts was tested.
  • Why Harry Hepworth rather than Jake Jarman? the worked example. Jake gains 0.466 on floor and vault, but losing Harrys 14.666 on rings costs 1.566, so the “team” drops to 256.762.
  • All-arounders versus specialists: why Hashimoto and Barajas weigh so heavily, and how a specialist like Zou still earns his place with the best score of the final.

Hashimoto Daiki (JPN) is the backbone with five counting scores, every apparatus except floor. Arsenii Dukhno (RUS) adds four.

Angel Barajas (COL) makes the team even though Colombia finished last: his 14.900 on HB is the best high bar score of the final.

Zou Jingyuan (CHN) and Harry Hepworth (GBR) earn their place with three routines each, including the best PB score of the final (15.366).

2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats Dream Team

Closest Alternatives

RankTeam of fiveTotalGap
1Hashimoto Dukhno Zou Hepworth Barajas257.8620.000
2Hashimoto Yang Zou Hepworth Barajas257.362-0.500
3Hashimoto Dukhno Zou Hepworth Jarman257.361-0.501
4Hashimoto Dukhno Yang Zou Hepworth257.328-0.534
5Hashimoto Dukhno Naidin, Zou Hepworth257.228-0.634
2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats – 2026 Men’s Artistic Gymnastics World Championships

Closest Alternatives – without Hashimoto Daiki

ApparatusCounting scoresTotal
FXDukhno 14.500
Hepworth 14.300
Barajas 13.900
42.700
PHZou 14.000
Barajas 13.933
Dukhno 13.833
41.766
SRHepworth 14.666
Zou 14.033
Yang 14.000
42.699
VTHepworth 14.600
Yang 14.466
Dukhno 14.200
43.266
PBZou 15.366
Dukhno 14.233
Yang 14.200
43.799
HBBarajas 14.900
Dukhno 14.066
Yang 13.633
42.599
TOTAL 256.829
2026 Gymnastics Worlds Teams Final Stats – 2026 Men’s Artistic Gymnastics World Championships

METHODS & SOURCES

Data: official Men’s Team Final results (20 October 2026) and Men’s Team Qualification results (17 October 2026), Rotterdam 2026 Artistic Gymnastics World Championships.
Every D + E + B + P was checked against the printed score, and every team total against the official result.
Rotation standings assume the standard Olympic rotation order from each team’s starting apparatus.

Author(s)

Leave a Reply

Discover more from Anatomy of Men's Artistic Gymnastics

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading