2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats: MAG by the Numbers

Hashimoto Daiki (JPN) won the MAG All-Around title on 22 October 2026 with 85.998, ahead of Yang Haonan (84.199) and Joe Fraser (83.531). This review looks at the 24 finalists, how the final unfolded, and how each gymnast compared with his own performance at qualification on 17 October.

2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats

1. The Final at a Glance

Highest Scores per Apparatus

App.Highest DHighest EHighest score
FXJarman
6.1
Dukhno
8.766
Dukhno
14.666
PHKovtun
5.9
Yang
8.900
Hashimoto
14.500
SRYang
5.4
Oka
8.900
Yang
14.100
VTJarman
5.6
Dukhno
9.466
Jarman
14.900
PBBarajas
6.2
Hashimoto
9.000
Hashimoto, Kovtun
14.700
HBBarajas
6.3
Jarman
8.8
Hashimoto
14.766
2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats
2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats Highest Difficulty, Execution and Total Scores

Hashimoto Daiki posted the highest score on three apparatus (pommel horse, parallel bars, high bar) and shared it on a fourth. Jarman and Barajas brought the greatest difficulty, with two apparatus each, while Arsenii Dukhno had the cleanest floor and vault of the day. Jarman’s 14.900 on vault was the highest single score of the final.

2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats - Hashimoto Daiki - All-Around final
Men's Artistic Gymnastics World Championships - Rotterdam
Hashimoto Daiki (JPN) – Source: Zhoxxyy

Highest Totals Across the Six Apparatus

RankTotal DTotal E
1Kovtun
33.6
Hashimoto
52.698
2Barajas
33.3
Yang
52.499
3Hashimoto
33.0
Jarman
51.965
2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats

Difficulty alone did not decide the title. Illia Kovtun had the highest difficulty of the final but finished 11th, after falls on FX and PH. Hashimoto Daiki is the only gymnast in the top 3 for both difficulty and execution, and the two medallists had the best execution of the field.

2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats Highest Difficulty, Execution and Total Scores

Average Scores per Apparatus: Final vs. Qualification

App.Avg DAvg EAvg
Total AA
Avg
Total QX
Scores
up
Scores
down
FX5.2137.95013.15813.3971112
PH5.0757.85412.92913.358915
SR4.6548.28312.95813.052615
VT4.8179.02713.79413.848148
PB5.3718.37613.77614.040717
HB5.3587.81413.16413.544914
2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats
2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats All Around Final vs. Qualifications Scores per Apparatus

The averages compare the same 24 gymnasts in both rounds. Scores were lower in the final on every apparatus, mostly because of execution, as difficulty stayed almost the same. Vault was the only apparatus where more gymnasts improved than dropped. Pommel horse and high bar saw the biggest falls in average score.

2. How the Final Unfolded

Top 3 After Each Rotation

After1st2nd3rd
R1Dukhno
14.666 (FX)
Fraser
14.033 (PH)
Oka
13.966 (FX)
R2Dukhno
28.766 (FX, PH)
Hashimoto
28.166 (FX, PH)
Yang
28.000 (PH, SR)
R3Yang
42.400 (PH, SR, VT)
Marinov
42.232 (SR, VT, PB)
Hashimoto
42.066 (FX, PH, SR)
R4Yang
56.966 (PH to PB)
Hashimoto
56.532 (FX to VT)
Dukhno
56.465 (FX to VT)
R5Hashimoto
71.232 (all but HB)
Dukhno
71.131 (all but HB)
Yang
70.499 (all but FX)
R6Hashimoto
85.998
Yang
84.199
Fraser
83.531
2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats

Three gymnasts took turns at the top. Arsenii Dukhno led after the first two rotations, then Yang after rotations 3 and 4. Like Japan in the Team Final, Hashimoto Daiki only took the lead after rotation 5. Arsenii was just 0.101 behind him going into high bar, but 11.566 on his last apparatus dropped him to 7th. Fraser was outside the top 3 until the very end, when floor lifted him onto the podium.

Each gymnast follows the Olympic order (FX, PH, SR, VT, PB, HB) from his starting apparatus, so at any point during the final, gymnasts have not yet competed on the same apparatus. The standings show how the competition unfolded, but not which gymnast was stronger at that moment.

3. Qualification vs. Final: The Gymnasts

All 24 Finalists

Final
Rk
GymnastQX
Rk
QX
Total
Final
Total
Change
1Hashimoto (JPN)284.63285.998+1.366
2Yang (CHN)683.46484.199+0.735
3Fraser (GBR)883.06583.531+0.466
4Marinov (RUS)1281.56483.297+1.733
5Barajas (COL)982.83183.232+0.401
6Jarman (GBR)583.69882.865-0.833
7Dukhno (RUS)383.86682.697-1.169
8Oka (JPN)185.09882.165-2.933
9Richard (USA)1182.09882.165+0.067
10Seifert (SUI)1580.59881.198+0.600
11Kovtun (CRO)783.09980.264-2.835
12Leykin (USA)2478.99879.665+0.667
13Abbadini (ITA)1381.06579.632-1.433
14Eder (GER)2678.46579.632+1.167
15Sakouhi (FRA)2378.99979.498+0.499
16Langenegger (SUI)1480.59977.798-2.801
17Mansard (FRA)2179.19977.533-1.666
18Martinez (BEL)2279.06377.465-1.598
19Zakutney (CAN)2578.76477.432-1.332
20Faverus (NED)1879.46676.264-3.202
21Meszaros (HUN)1680.26475.165-5.099
22Gruenberg (NED)2778.43274.697-3.735
23Idrissov (KAZ)1779.66574.397-5.268
24Vera (COL)1082.76473.899-8.865
2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats

Ten gymnasts improved on their qualification total and fourteen dropped. Daniel Marinov made the biggest climb, from 12th in qualification to 4th. Timo Eder (26th to 14th) and Danila Leykin (24th to 12th) also gained twelve places each. Oka Shinnosuke, who topped qualification, finished 8th, tied on points with Frederick Richard and ranked ahead on the tie-break.

Biggest Improvements and Drops

 Total
Score
Total
D
Total
E
Biggest
increase
Marinov
+1.733
Marinov
+0.7
Hashimoto
+1.366
2nd Hashimoto
+1.366
Kovtun
+0.5
Eder
+1.067
3rd Eder
+1.167
Dukhno
+0.4
Marinov
+1.033
2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats

Execution made the difference in both directions. Hashimoto Daiki performed 0.2 less difficulty than in qualification, so his whole gain came from cleaner gymnastics. Daniel Marinov is the only gymnast in the top 3 for improvement in both difficulty and execution. At the other end, Camilo Vera’s drop came almost entirely from execution, on a difficult day on floor, pommel horse and high bar.

2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats All Around Final vs. Qualifications Scores: Biggest improvements and drops between QX and AA Final
2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats All Around Final vs. Qualifications Scores: Biggest improvements and drops between QX and AA Final
 Total
score
Total
D
Total
E
Biggest
decrease
Vera
-8.865
Langenegger
-1.3
Vera
-8.365
2nd Idrissov
-5.268
Meszaros
-1.3
Idrissov
-4.968
3rd Meszaros
-5.099
Faverus
-0.9
Meszaros
-3.899
2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats

4. Consistency in the Top 8

Apparatus Ranks in the Final

FinalGymnastFXPHSRVTPBHBApp. in
Top 8
Best to
Worst
1Hashimoto10133115 of 61st to 10th
2Yang85144105 of 61st to 10th
3Fraser144314444 of 63rd to 14th
4Marinov12865675 of 65th to 12th
5Barajas5797735 of 63rd to 9th
6Jarman3111019122 of 61st to 12th
7Dukhno121323224 of 61st to 22nd
8Oka262238134 of 62nd to 23rd
2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats

The top 8 shows three different ways to build an All-Around total.

The dominant All-Arounder: Hashimoto ranked in the top 3 on five apparatus. Only floor (10th) held him back.
The steady ones: Marinov and Barajas never won an apparatus, but never dropped below 12th and 9th. Marinov is the only gymnast in the top 8 without a single top-3 apparatus finish, yet he placed 4th overall.
The all-or-nothing ones: Dukhno and Oka had brilliant apparatus finishes, with 1st and 2nd places, but one result outside the top 20 cost each of them a medal, on high bar for Dukhno and on vault for Oka.

5. Stuck Landings

24 stuck landings in the final, against 26 in qualification for the same 24 gymnasts. Eligible apparatus are FX, SR, VT, PB and HB.

Gymnasts With the Most Stuck Landings

GymnastFinalApp.QX
Yang (CHN)4FX, SR, PB, HB2
Hashimoto (JPN)3SR, PB, HB3
Fraser (GBR)2SR, PB0
Dukhno (RUS)2VT, PB4
Abbadini (ITA)2FX, HB0
Langenegger (SUI)2FX, PB0
Martinez (BEL)2VT, PB0
2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats

Yang Haonan was the stuck-landing leader of the final, doubling his tally from qualification. Hashimoto Daiki stuck three in both rounds, including parallel bars and high bar each time. Between them, the two medallists stuck 7 of the 24 landings of the final. Joe Fraser, Yumin Abbadini, Florian Langenegger and Victor Martinez each went from zero stuck landings in qualification to two in the final.

Stuck Landings per Apparatus

App.FinalQX
FX64
SR56
VT21
PB79
HB46
TOTAL2426
2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats

Parallel bars produced the most stuck landings in both rounds. Floor and vault were the two apparatuses where gymnasts stuck more landings in the final than in qualification, with floor rising from four to six.

2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats All Around Final vs. Qualifications Scores: - Stuck landings

6. Penalties

Penalties per Apparatus

App.FinalPoints lost
in final
QXPoints lost
in QX
FX50.771.5
SR00.010.3
VT81.440.4
HB20.600.0
Total152.7122.2
2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats

Vault caused the most trouble in the final, with one gymnast in three penalized there, twice as many as in qualification. Floor went the other way: penalties dropped from seven to five, and the points lost were halved. Pommel horse and parallel bars were unsurprisingly penalty-free in both rounds. Eleven gymnasts finished the final without a penalty, including the two medallists, Hashimoto Daiki and Yang Haonan.

Most Costly Penalties in the AA Final

GymnastPoints
lost
App.QX
Oka (JPN)0.6VT/HB :0.30.1
Abbadini (ITA)0.3HB0.0
Faverus (NED)0.3VT0.1
Meszaros (HUN)0.3FX0.4
Gruenberg (NED)0.3VT0.4
2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats
2026 Gymnastics Worlds All-Around Stats All Around Final vs. Qualifications: Penalties

Oka Shinnosuke had the costliest day, losing 0.6 on vault and high bar, against only 0.1 in qualification. Those penalties alone did not cost him a medal, but they added to a difficult vault, where he ranked 23rd.

Official Website

Author(s)

Leave a Reply

Discover more from Anatomy of Men's Artistic Gymnastics

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading